Menu 
 

Aquatics

aquatic12

TEAM

We can arrange a custom designed team package for your swimming, synchronized swimming or waterpolo team:
  • Special rates based on group size, duration and period of stay
  • Sports Hotel or Thanyapura Retreat (rooms and suites available)
  • Buffet, set menu or a-la-carte (sample menus available)
  • Sport Nutrition can be pre-ordered
  • Hire swimming lanes in the 25m or 50m pool
  • Meeting rooms, fitness center or other facilities are available for hire (exclusive use)
  • Sport science, sport mind training, sports massage and ice baths can be arranged
  • Physiotherapist and medical doctor are available to assist

COACHING

At Thanyapura, it’s never too late to learn, and excel. Beginner classes feature the development of water confidence, safety skills and basic strokes. For intermediate to advanced swimmers we recommend attending squad sessions to improve both technique and fitness. All squad sessions include stroke correction, breathing techniques and specific fitness training. We’re providing Adult Swimming, Group Training Schedule, Private Lessons and more … more detail

WORLD CLASS SWIM TRAINING IN PARADISE PROMOTION

SWIM TRAINING CAMP OF CHOICE FOR:

Olympic and World Champions
Pieter-Van-den-Hoogenband
Pieter Van den Hoogenband (NED)
  • Olympic Games 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008
  • 2000 Male World Swimmer of the Year (Swimming World Magazine)
  • World Record Holder 100m Free (2000-2008), 200m Freestyle (2001-2002)
  • 1st swimmer to make the final in 4 consecutive Olympics (100m Free)
  • 2004 Olympics Gold (100m Free), Silver (200m Free, 4x100m Free)
  • 2000 Olympics Gold (100m, 200m Free), Bronze (50m Free, 4x200m Free)
  • www.pietervandenhoogenband.com

Ranomi-Kromowidjojo

Ranomi Kromowidjojo (NED)

  • Olympic Records (50m Free, 100m Free)
  • 2012 Olympics Gold (50m Free, 100m Free), Silver (4x100m Free)
  • 2011 World SC Champs Gold (4x100m Free), Silver (50m Free), Bronze (100m Free)
  • 2009 World SC Champs Gold (4x100m Free)
  • 2008 Olympics Gold (4x100m Free)
  • www.ranomi.nl

Femke-Heemskerk

Femke Heemskerk (NED)

  • 2012 Olympics Gold (4x100m Free)
  • 2011 World SC Champs Gold (4x100m Free)
  • 2008 Olympics Gold (4x100m Free)
  • www.femkeheemskerk.nl

Federica-Pellegrini

Federica Pellegrini (ITA)

  • Olympic Games 2004, 2008, 2012
  • World Record Holder (former) 200m Free and 400m Free
  • 1st Female swimmer to break 4minute barrier for 400m Freestyle
  • 1st Italian female swimmer to win Olympic Gold Medal
  • 2008 Olympics Gold (200m Free)
  • 2004 Olympics Silver (200m Free)
  • 4x World Champion (200m, 400m Free)
  • www.federicapellegrini.com

Filippo-Magnini.jpg

Filippo Magnini (ITA)

  • Olympic Games 2004, 2008, 2012
  • 2004 Olympics Gold Bronze (4x200m Free)
  • 4x World Champion (2x 100m Free, 4x100m Free, 4x200m Free)
  • www.filippomagnini.it/

Liam-Tancock

 

Liam Tancock (GBR)

  • 2x Olympian (2008, 2012)
  • World Record (50m Back)
  • 2011 World Champion (50m Back)
  • 2009 World Champion (50m Back)
  • 2008 World SC Champion (100m Back)
  • 2007 World Champs Bronze (50m Back, 100m Back)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Champion (50m Back, 100m Back)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Champion (100m Back)

Grant-Turner

Grant Turner (GBR)

  • 2012 Olympian
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Silver (4x100m Free)

Francesca-Halsall

Francesca Halsall (GBR)

  • 2x Olympian (2008, 2012)
  • 7x Olympic Finalist
  • 2012 World SC Champs Silver (50m Free)
  • 2009 World Champs Silver (100m Free)
  • 2008 World SC Champs Silver (100m Free), Bronze (50m Free, 4x100m Free, 4x100m IM)
  • 2010 Commonwealth Games Gold (50m Fly), Silver (50m Free, 4x100m Free, 4x100m IM), Bronze (100m Free)
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Silver (4x100m Free, 4x100m IM)

Michael-Schoenmaker

Michael Schoenmaker (NED) SB3

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Games Gold 50m Breast

Marc-Evans

Marc Evans (NED) S14

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Games Gold 100m Back & Bronze 100m Breast
  • 2010 World Champs Bronze 100m Back

Lisette-Teunissen

Lisette Teunissen (NED) S5

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympics Games Gold 50m Back
  • 2009 Paralympic World SC Champs Gold 200m Free, Silver 50m Free, Bronze 50m Back & 100m Free

Lisa-den-Braber

Lisa den Braber (NED)  SB7

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Games Bronze 100m Breast
  • 2010 Paralympic World Champs Bronze 100m Breast
  • 2009 Paralympic World SC Champs Bronze 100m & 400m Free

Marlou-van-den-Kulk

Marlou van den Kulk (NED) SB14

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Games Bronze 100m Back & 200m Free
  • 2010 Paralympic World Champs Gold 100m Back & 200m Free

Magda-Toeters

Magda Toeters (NED) SB14

  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Games Silver 100m Breast
  • 2010 Paralympic World Champs Silver 100m Breast

NATIONAL TEAMS

  • Dutch National Elite Swimming Team - WEBSITE

Dutch

  • British Swimming Elite Sprint Squad - WEBSITE

British

  • Chinese (Liaoning) Swimming Team 

Liaoning-swim-team

  • Australian National Swimming Team (July 2013) - WEBSITE

Australian

  • Dutch National Paralympic Swimming Team - WEBSITE
  • Canadian National Synchronized Swimming Team - WEBSITE

COACHES

Jacco-Verhaeren

Jacco Verhaeren (NED)

  • Dutch Swimming Sporting Director
  • 10x Olympic Gold Medal Coach
  • Pieter Van den Hoogenband, Inge de Bruijn,  Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Marcel Wouda

Marcel-Wouda

Marcel Wouda (NED)

  • Dutch Swimming Head Coach
  • World Champion 200m IM (1998)
  • 2x Olympic Gold Medal Coach
  • Marrten van der Weijden (10km Open Water, 2012), Hinkelien Schreuder (4x100m Free, 2008)

Mark Faber

Mark Faber (NED)

  • Dutch Paralympic Swim Head Coach
  • 2012 Paralympic Olympic Coach (3x Olympic Gold, 1x Silver, 4x Bronze)

James Gibson

James Gibson (GBR)

  • 2013 British Swimming Elite Sprint Coach
  • 2012 Olympic Gold Medal Coach (Femke Heemskerk NED, Florent Manaudou FRA)
  • MBE 2004 New Years Honors List
  • 2003 World Champion (50m Breast)
  • 2003 World University Champion (50m Breast, 100m Breast)
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Champion (50m Breast)

Stephan Widmer

Stephan Widmer (AUS)

  • 2013 China (Liaoning) Swim Team Coach (Wang Haibing, Cheng Feiyi and Li Xiayan)
  • 13x Australian Olympic Champion Coach (Leisel Jones 3x, Kylie Palmer, Jessicah Schipper 2x, Melanie Schlanger 2x, Libby Trickett 4x, Tarnee White)
  • 36x Australian World Champion Coach (Leisel Jones 7x, Kylie Palmer 2x,  Jessicah Schipper 9x, Melanie Schlanger, Libby Trickett 15x, Tarnee White 2x)

Roly-Crichton

 

Roly Crichton (NZL)

  • 2x Olympic Coach (2008, 2012)
  • 10x Paralympic Olympic Game Medal Winning Coach (Sophie Pascoe NZL 6x Gold, 4x Silver)
  • 5x Paralympic World Champion Coach (Sophie Pascoe NZL)
  • World Champion Triathlon Coach (Andrea Hewitt NZL)
  • Paralympic  Olympic Champion (1984, 1988)

Matteo-Guinta

Matteo Guinta (ITA)

  • Coaching Filippo Magnini and Federica Pellegrini since London 2012 Olympics
  • Head Coach for Kenya Swimming Team London 2012 Olympics – Jason Dunford (African 100m Butterfly Record Holder, Olympic Record Holder) and David Dunford
  • Strength Coach for ADN Swim Project since 2009-2012 (4x 2012 Olympic Swimmers)